Accident Summary Nr: 201173580 - Employee is injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201173580 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034998006/19/20031741238140John Jackson Masonry

Abstract: At about 8:53 a.m. on June 9, 2003, Employee #1, a mason with John Jackson Masonry, was on a metal scaffold erecting a concrete block wall at a water treatment plant addition in South Lake Tahoe, CA. When a platform plank (which was not long enough and not secured) became dislodged from its support bracket, he fell to the ground and sustained bruises.

Keywords: PLANKING, UNSECURED, PLANK, FALL, CONCRETE BLOCK, CONCRETE, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120349980 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold