Accident Summary Nr: 201173580 - Employee is injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120349980 | 06/19/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | John Jackson Masonry |
Abstract: At about 8:53 a.m. on June 9, 2003, Employee #1, a mason with John Jackson Masonry, was on a metal scaffold erecting a concrete block wall at a water treatment plant addition in South Lake Tahoe, CA. When a platform plank (which was not long enough and not secured) became dislodged from its support bracket, he fell to the ground and sustained bruises.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120349980 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |