Accident Summary Nr: 201173572 - Employee sustain chemical burns from aqua ammonia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120149984 | 04/23/2003 | 5191 | 424910 | J R Simplot Co Dba Simplot Grower Solutions |
Abstract: On April 17, 2003, Employee #1 was working with coworkers performing loading operations for their employer J R Simplot Company. The employer was a retail fertilizer company with an aqueous ammonia production and loading operation. The aqueous ammonia was pumped from the converter to double tanker trucks using an automated pumping system. Employee #1 and a coworker were on top of tanker trucks loading, while another coworker was operating the loading computer. The double tankers were of unequal sizes, and the sight tubes were not observed prior to the cam-locks being unattached. The smaller, front tank was overfilled, and when Employee #1 removed the hose from the cam-lock, he was splashed in the face and chest with aqueous ammonia. He got off of the truck and got onto the loading platform where he attempted to engage the shower/eyewash station, but the water pump was not on. He went down to the ground level where he was hosed off and placed in a tub of water by his coworkers. He was placed on the back of a pick up truck and taken to the machine shop where he was showered off and emergency medical services were called. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns to his eyes, face, and lungs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120149984 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |