Accident Summary Nr: 201173564 - Employee is injured in equipment roll over

Accident Summary Nr: 201173564 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12035083006/19/20031611237310Impressions Paving

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on June 6, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Buffalo-Springfield nine-wheeled rubber roller to lay asphalt on a private rural road near Palermo, CA. When he began to feel like he needed to eat due to his diabetic condition, he pulled off the road. While Employee #1 was backing to get out of the path of other trucks, the roller machine rolled onto its left side into a grassy area. Employee#1, who had been wearing his seatbelt, was hospitalized at Oroville Hospital for a fractured knee and bruises.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, SEAT BELT, BACKING UP, CONTUSION, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120350830 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)