Accident Summary Nr: 201173549 - Employee injured in fall with tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125709907 | 02/27/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Davey Tree Surgery Co. |
Abstract: On February 19, 2003, Employee #1 of Davey Tree Surgery Company, working at a place of employment located in Shingle Springs, California fell with a tree he was trimming. The tree was rotten below the ground and below the level where the tree was tested before climbing. The tree was left at the site and when inspected it looked healthy and alive. There was no reason to believe that Employee #1 suspected that the tree was rotten below the ground level and that there was a hazard to climb this three. Employee #1 sustained lacerated liver and a collapsed lung. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125709907 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |