Accident Summary Nr: 201173523 - Employee Injured In Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125709675 | 06/23/2003 | 1761 | 238390 | Bos Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on May 27, 2003, Employee #1, a sheet metal worker, was sent to the site to perform preliminary work for the installation of a ventilator. Employee #1 climbed a fixed metal ladder on the inside of the building, going through a roof hatch. Employee #1 was carrying an extension cord and a saw in his hand as he climbed the ladder. When Employee #1 got to the top of the ladder he reached up with his free hand and attempted to open the hatch cover. When the hatch covered opened Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 22 ft to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125709675 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |