Accident Summary Nr: 201173515 - Employee injured when arm crushed by dump truck body

Accident Summary Nr: 201173515 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034999806/24/20037353532412Hertz Equipment Rental

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 12, 2003, Employee #1, a heavy equipment mechanic, was seriously injured while working in Roseville, California, for Hertz Equipment Rental. The accident happened when Employee #1 was replacing the hydraulic cylinder for the dump body on a 14 cubic yard dump truck. While attempting to connect the top end of the hydraulic cylinder, the dump body was raised and the safety supports were removed. The dump body was being held by a chain attached to an excavator while Employee #1 was trying to align the end of the hydraulic cylinder. The chain broke free of the dump body. When it fell, it pinned the arm of Employee #1 between the frame of the truck and the dump body. First aid was provided by the local fire department paramedics before Employee #1 was transported to the Sutter Roseville Medical Center where he was treated for a crushed upper right arm.

Keywords: CHAIN, MECHANIC, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, EXCAVATOR, ARM, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120349998 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Heavy equipment mechanics