Accident Summary Nr: 201173465 - Employee injured when struck by falling doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120349485 | 05/30/2003 | 5251 | 444130 | Home Depot Inc Dba Home Depot |
Abstract: On May 17, 2003, Employee #1 was struck just below his neck when four doors (each weighing 60 lbs) stacked against the storage rack, fell back striking him from behind. He sustained a fracture wrist and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120349485 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |