Accident Summary Nr: 201173457 - Employee injured from 17-foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201173457 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12571105106/11/20031751238130A C Framers Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 22, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were working to remove a 20.33-foot by 4-inch piece of wood from a roof. Once Employee #1 and the coworker freed the piece of wood, they began to carry it for removal. Employee #1 was carrying one end of the piece of wood when he stepped on a strip of OSB plywood that was covering a roof opening, 30-inch long by16-inch wide. The OSB Plywood broke and Employee #1 fell through the roof opening, 17 feet, to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a compound fracture to his wrist and an injured knee.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, CEILING, STRUCK AGAINST, ROOFER, FALL, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125711051 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof