Accident Summary Nr: 201173457 - Employee injured from 17-foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125711051 | 06/11/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | A C Framers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 22, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were working to remove a 20.33-foot by 4-inch piece of wood from a roof. Once Employee #1 and the coworker freed the piece of wood, they began to carry it for removal. Employee #1 was carrying one end of the piece of wood when he stepped on a strip of OSB plywood that was covering a roof opening, 30-inch long by16-inch wide. The OSB Plywood broke and Employee #1 fell through the roof opening, 17 feet, to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a compound fracture to his wrist and an injured knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125711051 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |