Accident Summary Nr: 201173424 - Employee injured while working near pressure roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201173424 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12570963405/19/20032439321214Mike Walker Lumber Company Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 28, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer, was working at a lumber plant specializing in wooden roof trusses. He was assigned to stack the completed trusses and replace any missing metal truss connection plates that may have fallen off while traveling down the roller conveyor, prior to going through the truss press rollers. He was located in front of the truss press rollers, bent over, to attach a connection plate. For some reason, a roof truss knocked him off balance, causing him to place his hand on the truss press roller, which drew him into the pressure roller. The machine was not deenergized until it reached his neck and chest. Emergency services provided first aid and he was transported to Mercy San Juan Hospital in Sacramento, CA. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a crushed right arm and chest injuries. He was released two months later.

Keywords: CHEST, TRUSS, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CRUSHED, ARM, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125709634 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers