Accident Summary Nr: 201173390 - Fall by golf marshall results in broken hip

Accident Summary Nr: 201173390 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12570968305/29/20037992713910Apple Mountain Golf Resort

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m., on April 22, 2003, Employee #1, a golf course marshall at the Apple Mountain Gold Resort at 3455 Carson Road, Camino, CA, suffered a broken hip which required surgery. He stepped off a golf cart at the tenth fairway to retrieve some trash. While walking on the slope of the rough area wearing golf spikes, he slipped and fell, fracturing his hip. He was taken by ambulance to Marshall Hospital in Placerville, CA.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, GOLF CART, FALL, HIP, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125709683 Hospitalized injury Fracture Guides