Accident Summary Nr: 201173382 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 201173382 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12570995604/10/20032521337211C.D Woodworks, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a cabinetmaker, was seriously injured while putting laminate strips on a manual feed ripsaw. The saw was equipped with a hood guard, but the guard was not being used at the time. Employee #1 was reaching to pull a strip of laminate from the blade when his right hand came in contact with the running blade. The hood guard was not in place and Employee #1 did not use a push stick that was on the saw. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of a finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, RIP, SAW, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125709956 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators