Accident Summary Nr: 201173366 - Employee Injured When Attacked by Tiger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125709709 | 04/08/2003 | 8422 | 712130 | Sacramento Zoological Society |
Abstract: On March 23, 2003, Employee #1, a zookeeper, had just completed cleaning an interior tiger den complex consisting of two dens each with access to a hallway and joined in the middle by a sliding door. After placing food in one corner for a 320-pound male tiger, Employee #1 exited one of the dens and released the tiger from a holding cage. Just as the tiger entered the den, Employee #1 realized that the door from the other den was opened and went to close it. The tiger reacted to Employee #1's movement and got to the open door first. The tiger attacked Employee #1 as he tried to close the door. A zoo volunteer that had helped in the cleanup grabbed a shovel and hit the tiger until he backed off. Employee #1 sustained multiple lacerations and puncture-wounds as well as a fractured head and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125709709 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Animal caretakers, except farm |