Accident Summary Nr: 201173358 - Firefighter injures finger in fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125709279 | 05/20/2003 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Davis Fire Dept. |
Abstract: On May 15, 2003, Employee #1, a firefighter with the City Of Davis, was participating in a confined space training exercise when he and another firefighter were directed to move an electric exhaust fan. Without turning the fan off, they began to align it with an opening. Although there was a guard on the fan, Employee #1's left index finger came into contact with fan blade, and his finger tip was partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125709279 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Firefighting occupations |