Accident Summary Nr: 201173341 - Employee Suffers Amputation of Fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120349501 | 05/16/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a grader, was working with his supervisor to align the chain on the fifth trimmer in-feed chain on the sprocket. The chain had moved out of alignment and the employees were attempting to align it properly on the sprocket. Employee #1 was moving the chain with his hands to push the chain back onto the sprocket. The supervisor was approximately 3 ft to 5 ft away and was using a pry bar to provide slack in the chain so it would slide onto the sprocket. The chain slid onto the sprocket but Employee #1's ring fingers were caught between the chain and the sprocket. Employee #1 lost the top digit of his left ring finger. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120349501 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Inspectors, testers and graders |