Accident Summary Nr: 201173333 - Employee burned by welding band
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120349451 | 05/28/2003 | 9631 | 926130 | Sacramento City, Public Works |
Abstract: On May 28, 2003, an employee working for Sacramento Public works was removing battery terminals sustained burns to left ring finger when his wedding band and wrench he was using came into contact to a positive terminal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120349451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |