Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201173317 - Employee Falls From Steel Beam Suffers Fractured Skull

Accident: 201173317 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/27/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12570949304/03/20031542Innovative Steel Erectors, Inc.

At approximately 9:02 a.m. on January 27, 2003, Employee #1, an apprentice ironworker, was walking a single steel beam at a height of 14 ft 7 in. He was measuring and marking out the position of the metal decking for the second floor while moving along the beam. Employee #1 slipped and fell to the concrete floor below and was seriously injured. He was employed by Innovative Steel Erectors, Inc, a metal decking contractor. The jobsite address was 1075 Creekside Ridge Drive Roseville, CA. Before Employee #1 was transferred to Sutter Roseville Medical Center in Roseville CA and treated for a fractured skull, first aid was provided by the local fire department paramedics. The weather conditions were cold and damp (mid 30's and heavy dew).

Keywords: beam, decking, fracture, iron worker, slip, skull, fall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125709493 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:7
Cause: Forming
FatCause: Fall, other