Accident: 201173317 - Employee Falls From Steel Beam Suffers Fractured Skull
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125709493 | 04/03/2003 | 1542 | Innovative Steel Erectors, Inc. |
At approximately 9:02 a.m. on January 27, 2003, Employee #1, an apprentice ironworker, was walking a single steel beam at a height of 14 ft 7 in. He was measuring and marking out the position of the metal decking for the second floor while moving along the beam. Employee #1 slipped and fell to the concrete floor below and was seriously injured. He was employed by Innovative Steel Erectors, Inc, a metal decking contractor. The jobsite address was 1075 Creekside Ridge Drive Roseville, CA. Before Employee #1 was transferred to Sutter Roseville Medical Center in Roseville CA and treated for a fractured skull, first aid was provided by the local fire department paramedics. The weather conditions were cold and damp (mid 30's and heavy dew).
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125709493 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt:7 Cause: Forming FatCause: Fall, other |