Accident Summary Nr: 201173275 - Employee Fell Backwards From A Porch Step
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120144811 | 01/10/2003 | 1799 | 452990 | Trimm'S Scaffolding |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 15, 2002, Employee #1 fell backwards from a porch step and hit his head on the concrete. No witnesses observed the incident. He was hospitalized for several months where he remained in a comatose condition.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120144811 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |