Accident Summary Nr: 201173226 - Employee injured in fall from ladder after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120348255 | 04/21/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Rensolc, Inc. Dba T & M Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 5, 2003, Employee #1 was removing and replacing a broken light fixture on the exterior of a building in Sacramento, CA. He placed his ladder under the fixture and climbed up approximately 9 ft to remove the light. The fixture was a two-piece device, with a 175-watt bulb and a lens. Employee #1 was attempting to secure the fixture back to the wall so he could take out the lens and bulb to prevent it from breaking when he received a shock upon touching the fixture. He was unable to let go and, after about 30 seconds, he fell off of the ladder to the ground. A coworker found him several minutes later and contacted 911. Employee #1 suffered a fractured ankle, as well as neck and shoulder injuries. He was transported to UC-Davis Medical Center for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 10 | 2 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120348255 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |