Accident Summary Nr: 201173218 - Employee Injured When Foot Was Run Over by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125710673 | 03/10/2003 | 1791 | 238190 | Bar Steel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 25, 2003, Employee #1 of Bar Steel Services Incorporated heard the lunch bell and was on his way to the main building when he briefly stopped next to a forklift that was parked behind a semi-trailer. He was letting the driver of the forklift know that it was lunch time and without warning, the forklift moved forward with the left rear wheel running over the left foot of Employee #1. He was transported to UC Davis Medical Center. Employee #1 sustained fractures to four toes on his left foot and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125710673 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |