Accident Summary Nr: 201173200 - Employee killed when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125709063 | 02/16/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | The Collins Companies |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as an assistant operator in the co-generation plant. His duties were to keep the flow of fuel going to the boilers. The plant operator noticed that the fuel supply was getting low and, after several unsuccessful attempts to contact Employee #1 by radio, he called other employees to help him locate the employee. Employee #1 was found in a conveyor partially buried in the hog fuel on the belt conveyor. The conveyor was running and the employee was pinned to the sides of the shroud which covered the junction of two conveyors to kept dust from getting into the air. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125709063 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |