Accident Summary Nr: 201173176 - Pastor's finger amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125823641 | 05/14/2003 | 8661 | 813110 | Assembly Of God Church-North Ca Dist. Office |
Abstract: On October 18, 2002, Employee #1, a church pastor, was using a table saw without a guard to cut the top off of a door at his residence. When he was distracted by his dog, his hand contacted the rotating saw blade, amputating the tips of his little finger and ring finger. Employee #1 was working on his own time for his personal residence, not in his official duties as a pastor at the time of his accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125823641 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Clergy |