Accident Summary Nr: 201173176 - Pastor's finger amputated by table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201173176 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582364105/14/20038661813110Assembly Of God Church-North Ca Dist. Office

Abstract: On October 18, 2002, Employee #1, a church pastor, was using a table saw without a guard to cut the top off of a door at his residence. When he was distracted by his dog, his hand contacted the rotating saw blade, amputating the tips of his little finger and ring finger. Employee #1 was working on his own time for his personal residence, not in his official duties as a pastor at the time of his accident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, SAW, BLADE, DOOR, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125823641 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Clergy