Accident Summary Nr: 201173135 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Struck by Falling Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125711549 | 01/23/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Three Star Logging Co. |
Abstract: On August 27, 2002, Employee #1 was on his first day on the job, working as a chaser at a yarder logging operation. At the end of the day, he and some of the choker setters were sent to the yarding area to observe the rest of the operation. A turn of logs was entering the yarder when one of the logs struck a snag and was knocked loose. Employee #1 tried to get out of the way but the falling snag struck his leg. He was hospitalized for a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125711549 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |