Accident Summary Nr: 201173119 - Employee injured while lighting water heater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120146576 | 02/05/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Bos Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an HVAC technician, was lighting a residential water heater with a MAPP torch. When the water heater did not light, he purged the line. Meanwhile, the thermocouple was still hot and kept the gas valve open allowing gas to pool. When he tried to light the water heater again, the pooled gas ignited and burned his face and nose. He was transported to the UC Davis Burn Center where he was treated for first and second degree burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120146576 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |