Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201173101 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Fingers

Accident: 201173101 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/01/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12571068103/13/20033273Bill Callaway & Greg Lay Dba Williams Redi Mix

On March 1, 2003, Employee #1, a cement truck driver, arrived at a home under construction and starting pouring concrete. The contractor asked Employee #1 to move the truck to another location, which he did. Employee #1 began to place the chute but lost his footing and lost control of the chute. When Employee #1 looked down, he saw part of the glove covering his right hand between the two chutes. Employee #1 pulled his hand out of the chute severely damaging the index finger. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to his right middle finger and the severity of the damage to the index finger required doctors to surgically remove the tip. Employee #1 was released from the hospital later that day.

Keywords: amputated, concrete truck, finger, lost balance, lost control, concrete

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125710681 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy