Accident Summary Nr: 201173093 - Employee Injured in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125709816 | 02/28/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Rodney Props Dba Props & Company |
Abstract: On February 14, 2003, Employee #1, a tree climber and trimmer was in a large tree free-climbing as he was cutting out mistletoe. As Employee #1 began to put his weight onto his saddle and rope, a knot securing him to the saddle slipped and he fell approximately 17 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a broken right wrist and several fractured ribs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125709816 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |