Accident Summary Nr: 201173085 - Employee drowns in fire pond at mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125708230 | 04/23/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | The Collins Companies |
Abstract: On April 23, 2003, Employee #1, the maintenance manager at a mill, was reported missing and later found dead, face-down, floating in a fire pond. It is not known why he was at the pond. The man-made pond is 13 ft deep by 200 ft by 200 ft, and is used for fire fighting purposes, as well as a source of water for the steam cogeneration plant and generator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125708230 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |