Accident Summary Nr: 201173010 - Employee injured in fall descending telephone pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125710137 | 03/04/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Links Communications,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 17, 2003, Employee #1, a lineman technician, was completing a cable connection to a house in Folsom, CA. He was situated at a height of approximately 25 ft in a utility pole that was equipped with metal rungs for climbing. The pole was surrounded by a large bushy pine tree, but there was a clear path up to the pole to access the rungs. After completing the connection on the pole, Employee #1 was starting to descend when he stepped on a branch of the tree instead of the pole rung, which caused him to slip and then fall to the ground. Local fire department paramedics responded and provided first aid before transporting him Sutter Roseville Medical Center in Roseville, CA where he was treated for two cracked vertebrae in his back; he was released the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125710137 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall, other |