Accident Summary Nr: 201173010 - Employee injured in fall descending telephone pole

Accident Summary Nr: 201173010 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12571013703/04/20031731238210Links Communications,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 17, 2003, Employee #1, a lineman technician, was completing a cable connection to a house in Folsom, CA. He was situated at a height of approximately 25 ft in a utility pole that was equipped with metal rungs for climbing. The pole was surrounded by a large bushy pine tree, but there was a clear path up to the pole to access the rungs. After completing the connection on the pole, Employee #1 was starting to descend when he stepped on a branch of the tree instead of the pole rung, which caused him to slip and then fall to the ground. Local fire department paramedics responded and provided first aid before transporting him Sutter Roseville Medical Center in Roseville, CA where he was treated for two cracked vertebrae in his back; he was released the following day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, TREE LIMB, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, FALL, UTILITY POLE, VERTEBRA, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125710137 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Fall, other