Accident Summary Nr: 201172962 - Employee Fires Nail Gun Into His Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120152897 | 03/26/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Certified Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on February 10, 2003, Employee #1, a subcontractor, was working on a roof. He moved along the roof area nailing the composition roof tiles using a pneumatic nail gun. He fired the nail gun, and the tip of the gun contacted his leg. Medical assistance was called. First aid was provided by a local fire department before he was transported to Mercy San Juan Hospital in Sacramento, California.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120152897 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |