Accident Summary Nr: 201172954 - Employee injured in entanglement and fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125710251 | 02/26/2003 | 3272 | 327390 | Teichert & Son,Inc. Dba: Teichert Precast |
Abstract: On February 4, 2003, Employee #1 with Teichert Precast was using a trowel to finish concrete on a precast sewer drain inlet. The inlet was supported on a metal plate that was 5-ft by 5-ft and elevated to a height of 6-in. While walking around the precast form, his left foot became caught between the metal plate and the platform, causing him to fall and fracture his ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Sutter Memorial Hospital in Sacramento, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125710251 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |