Accident Summary Nr: 201172897 - Employee Died from Blood Clots
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120149893 | 02/18/2003 | 5311 | 452111 | Jc Penney Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 14, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a sales associate at the men's department of a retail store with a coworker. Employee #1 was refolding clothes and retagging items when he collapsed and fell forward on the checkout counter. Employee #1's collapse was due to multiple blood clots in his legs and lungs. Another coworker approached to check Employee #1's pulse and administer first aid. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120149893 | Fatality | Other | Sales workers, apparel |