Accident Summary Nr: 201172871 - Employee struck by falling jib boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300877107 | 12/11/2002 | 2421 | 321113 | Humboldt Bay Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 12, 2002, Employee #1 was working in the yard of a log shipping company. Employee #1 was assigned to band logs together using a banding machine to form a bundle. Once in a bundle, the logs would be lifted by a front end loader to be loaded on a ship or barge by a sling. The company had manufactured a jib boom arm that held the banding machine, which weighed 35 to 45 pounds. The jib boom consisted of a vertical pipe with an arm built horizontal to the pipe at its top. The horizontal beam was constructed from a metal "I" beam which had trolley's on it so the banding machine could be moved back and forth on the "I" beam. The "I" beam alone weighed 540 pounds. This was the first day that the jib boom was being used. Employee #1 was struck by the jib boom, when it suddenly fell over. A weld at the base of the metal upright supporting beam failed. Employee #1 was pinned to the ground by the "I" beam and received internal injuries which required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300877107 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |