Accident Summary Nr: 201172863 - Employee fractures spine when he falls from a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120142740 | 10/29/2002 | 1761 | 0 | N.Tahoe Quality Roofing, Inc. Dba: Quality Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 21, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a roof installing metal valleys on the uphill side of a house. The valleys became damaged in transit and Employee #1 went to the downhill side of the house to see if the material could be used there. Employee #1 fell from the eave approximately 22.92 ft. He was not using fall protection and he suffered a spine fracture and subsequent paralysis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120142740 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |