Accident Summary Nr: 201172863 - Employee fractures spine when he falls from a roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201172863 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014274010/29/200217610N.Tahoe Quality Roofing, Inc. Dba: Quality Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 21, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a roof installing metal valleys on the uphill side of a house. The valleys became damaged in transit and Employee #1 went to the downhill side of the house to see if the material could be used there. Employee #1 fell from the eave approximately 22.92 ft. He was not using fall protection and he suffered a spine fracture and subsequent paralysis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PARALYSIS, ROOF, SPINE, SLIP, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120142740 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof