Accident Summary Nr: 201172855 - Employee injured when struck by tow truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300876919 | 11/20/2002 | 7549 | 488410 | Ramshaw'S Towing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was preparing to load a vehicle onto his truck. He stopped his tow truck, set the brake, and placed it in neutral. He left the engine running so he could use the PTO. He exited the tow truck and was walking to the disabled vehicle when the tow truck rolled backward and caught his foot. He was thrown to the ground, injured his left shoulder, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300876919 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Truck drivers, light |