Accident Summary Nr: 201172848 - Employee using circular saw amputates thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125709097 | 02/06/2003 | 1521 | 238350 | Bosley Electric Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was using a portable circular saw when he cut off his left thumb. Employee #1 was installing a 14-in. 2 by 4 wood block with a 4-in. by 1.5-in. angled notch at one end. Employee #1 took a 4-ft 2 by 4 and cut off 14-in. and then attempted to cut the notch in the block. While cutting the notch the saw bound up, jumped back and cut off his left thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125709097 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Fall, other |