Accident Summary Nr: 201172830 - Employee drowns after grader rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120152780 | 11/25/2002 | 1629 | 312112 | Reclamation District 1600 |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on November 25, 2002, Employee #1 with Reclamation District 1600 was performing maintenance on top of a flood control levee in Woodland, CA. While grading the top of the levee using a CAT 12 F motor grader, he apparently lost control and rolled over into a slough upside down. Employee #1 was pinned him under the grader and drowned. The grader's brakes were found to be devoid of fluid and non-operational.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120152780 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |