Accident Summary Nr: 201172822 - Employee Knocked Unconscious by Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120146535 | 01/09/2003 | 7342 | 561710 | Sorenson Pest Control Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a certified pest controller, sprayed a flammable pesticide into a residential dining room wall crevice during the monthly service. Minutes later there was a loud pop and boom as Employee #1 walked through the adjoining kitchen. Employee #1 did not spray the pesticide in the kitchen. The noise startled Employee #1, he fell, and hit his head on the table. Employee #1 did not remember being unconscious. The responding Fire Department smelled gas around the stove and turned the valve off. The responding utility company noted a damaged attachment plug behind the stove and opened the circuit breaker until a contractor could fix the plug. Employee #1 suffered bruises and abrasions but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120146535 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Pest control occupations |