Accident Summary Nr: 201172806 - Employee caught between moving machinery parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125711580 | 01/29/2003 | 3296 | 327993 | Knauf Insulation Gmbh |
Abstract: On January 6, 2003, Employee #1 was working for a fiber glass manufacturing plant. Employee #1 was working as a production technician and was operating an auto bagger. The bagger operates automatically by placing plastic bags on pieces (bats) of fiber glass. Employee #1 was to keep the bagger operating smoothly. Employee #1 stepped into a prohibited area that the arm of the auto bagger travels. This area had sensitivity mats to stop the bagger from operating when an employee walks up to the auto bagger. Employee #1 stepped around the sensitivity mats and entered into the path of the auto bagger's arm that carries the bag. The arm activated to move a bag into place and Employee #1 was crushed by the arm against the metal frame of the auto bagger. Employee #1 did not stop the auto bagger's operation and Employee #1 did not lockout the auto bagger. Employee #1's femurs on both legs were also fractured. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125711580 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Packaging and filling machine operators |