Accident Summary Nr: 201172798 - Employee's leg pinned beneath rebar and steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120145404 | 01/17/2003 | 1761 | 236220 | Sacramento Rebar Inc. |
Abstract: On January 7, 2003, Employee #1, a foreman with a rebar company requested that steel tubing be moved so he could get to a batch of rebar. Another employee moved a reach lift into position and using one fork and reached inside one end of a 30 ft section of steel tubing. Employee #1 had already walked to the area where the rebar was located. The lift operator started to lift the tube when it suddenly flipped and swung to the drivers left side striking Employee #1. Employee #1 fell to the ground with his right leg pinned between the steel tube and rebar. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures to his right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120145404 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |