Accident Summary Nr: 201172756 - Employee's spine fractured after being pinned under wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201172756 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014402702/06/20031521236115Sgn Construction Co.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 6, 2003, Employee #1 was working with twelve coworkers of SGN Construction attempting to lift a wood frame wall (19 ft, 5 in. by 20 ft, 4 in.) The wall was strapped at the base and at the sides. Three braces/lifting poles were used on the top section to help raise the wall into place. As the wall was being raised it got to about 75 to 80 degrees to the horizon and then one of the braces/lifting poles, on south east side of wall, broke at a knot in the wood. When this broke the employees began to loose control of the wall and it began to fall backwards towards all of them. The coworkers scattered out of its path. However, Employee #1 was unable to escape and he was struck by the header of a window on the south side of the wall. He was pinned under the wall bent forward with his head between his legs. The employee sustained a fractured spine and was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, SPINE, PINNED, BRACE, STRUCK BY, BRACING, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120144027 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure