Accident Summary Nr: 201172756 - Employee's spine fractured after being pinned under wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120144027 | 02/06/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Sgn Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 6, 2003, Employee #1 was working with twelve coworkers of SGN Construction attempting to lift a wood frame wall (19 ft, 5 in. by 20 ft, 4 in.) The wall was strapped at the base and at the sides. Three braces/lifting poles were used on the top section to help raise the wall into place. As the wall was being raised it got to about 75 to 80 degrees to the horizon and then one of the braces/lifting poles, on south east side of wall, broke at a knot in the wood. When this broke the employees began to loose control of the wall and it began to fall backwards towards all of them. The coworkers scattered out of its path. However, Employee #1 was unable to escape and he was struck by the header of a window on the south side of the wall. He was pinned under the wall bent forward with his head between his legs. The employee sustained a fractured spine and was hospitalized for five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120144027 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |