Accident Summary Nr: 201172723 - Employee's fingers amputated in airlock of conveyor system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125811182 | 11/01/2002 | 2493 | 321219 | Hambro Forest Products Inc Prtclbrd |
Abstract: On September 5, 2002, Employee #1, a millwright at a particle board plant, was repairing an airlock on an air conveyor system. Employee #1 was on a ladder and was moving an air hose closer to the work area around the airlock, where he intended to clean out a plug. Employee #1 slipped while on the ladder and reached out with his left hand to steady himself. Employee #1's hand went into a small inspection port and struck the moving parts of the airlock, amputating the tips of all his fingers. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125811182 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |