Accident Summary Nr: 201172715 - Two employees injured when circuit breaker panel explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125708883 | 01/08/2003 | 1731 | 524114 | Arc Comfort Systems Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 8, 2003, Employees #1 and #2, both electricians, were working on a circuit breaker panel when it exploded. They received an electric shock and suffered second-degree burns to their hands, arms, and face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 2 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125708883 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 125708883 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |