Accident Summary Nr: 201172665 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN FACE BY WRENCH ON ROTATING SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125710046 | 01/14/2003 | 4911 | 531312 | Sacramento Municipal Utility District |
Abstract: An electrical supervisor working for an electric utility was working at a substation. He was opening a disconnect switch on a 23-kilovolt power line. The three-phase switch was operated by a hand crank and gear box that turned a 12.2-meter-long, 64-millimeter-diameter vertical control shaft. Another person was turning the hand crank but could not open the switch. To gain leverage, the supervisor used a pipe wrench and a 1.1-meter-long length of 51-millimeter-diameter pipe on the shaft and turned the shaft along with the hand crank. The switch was frozen and still would not open. The supervisor stopped and studied the situation before deciding to halt the attempt to open the switch. When he stepped back to the pipe wrench to remove it from the control shaft, the wrench swung around and struck him in the face. He was hospitalized for facial fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125710046 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |