Accident Summary Nr: 201172640 - Employee's fingers are injured when caught by wood splitter

Accident Summary Nr: 201172640 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12015273111/21/20022951324121Black Diamond Service Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 12, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer for Black Diamond Service Contractor, Inc., was using a small portable hydraulic wood splitter to cut firewood. His right hand became caught between the splitting wedge and the end of a log, fracturing and lacerating his fingers. He was provided first aid at the scene and then transported to Tahoe Forest Hospital in Truckee, CA. He was later transferred to St. Mary's Hospital in Reno, NV, for treatment. The hydraulic control lever on the wood splitter required constant pressure to push the log into the splitting wedge. When released, the hydraulic ram automatically retracted.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC RAM, FRACTURE, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120152731 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Production helpers