Accident Summary Nr: 201172632 - Employee falls from roof and lands on his head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125710061 | 01/15/2003 | 1521 | 311511 | Lawerance Home Improvement |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on January 8, 2003 a carpenter for a home improvement company was plastering near a second floor window, working on a 4:12 shake roof about 5 ft wide. While walking down the roof to get onto the ladder he fell eight ft, landing on the ground. He landed head-first on a stepping stone walkway. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 22 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125710061 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |