Accident Summary Nr: 201172608 - Employee dies in fall from steps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300876943 | 11/25/2002 | 7922 | 512290 | Morpheus Technologies Llc Dba Morpheus Lights |
Abstract: On November 20, 2002, Employee #1, a production worker, was working at a warehouse at the Redding Company in California. He was walking to the outside of the building to take a break when he stepped down off the loading dock area, stumbled, lost his balance, and fell to the ground. Employee #1 struck his head against the side of the lunch truck. Despite that, Employee #1 took his break and ate his sandwich. Employee #1 then returned to work, however, he said he did not feel well. The supervisor took Employee #1 home. The following day, Employee #1 was found unconscious by his son. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300876943 | Fatality | Other | Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers |