Accident Summary Nr: 201172582 - Employee injured when struck by limb from tree being trimmed

Accident Summary Nr: 201172582 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014277311/07/20020783561730Richard'S Tree Service

Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on October 22, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker, a foreman and a cutter, were trimming trees. Employee #1 was on the ground feeding brush into a chopper when the coworker was cutting a limb from a digger pine that was being pieced out. Employee #1 was aware that the coworker was cutting the limb but he took his eye off him at the critical moment when the limb was to fall. Instead of cutting clean through the stalling of the saw, the coworker left some holding wood on the bottom of the cut. As a result, the coworker's saw stalled out causing the limb to swing down in an arc rather than fall straight down as planned. The limb struck Employee #1, causing a concussion and a back vertebrae fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BRUSH CHIPPER, FRACTURE, LIMBING, SAW, BACK, TREE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, VERTEBRA, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120142773 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported