Accident Summary Nr: 201172574 - Employee's Fingertips Amputated by Portable Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120154810 | 09/11/2002 | 1521 | 0 | P R Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on September 4, 2002, Employee #1 was using a Skilsaw to cut a 2-in. by 12-in. plank that was set on a pair of sawhorses. The board was under tension when the saw became bound and kicked back so fast that the saw guard could not snap back over the blade. The tips of Employee #1's left index, middle, and fourth fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was treated and hospitalized for three days. Employee #1 later stated that the saw guard was in use and in good working order at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120154810 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall, other |