Accident Summary Nr: 201172558 - Employee fractures foot in fall from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125708578 | 12/18/2002 | 1521 | 312112 | Nikolay Feitser Dba Feitser Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on December 9, 2002, Employee #1 was working with two other employees on setting wood trusses on a single story residence. One of the employees was standing on the plate on the north end of the truss and the other employee was standing on the plate on the south end of the truss. Employee #1 was standing on a wood scaffolding near the middle of the truss, attempting to help set the truss. Employee #1 stepped off of the wood scaffolding and fell 6 to 7 ft. He landed on the concrete floor and broke his right foot and ankle. Employee #1 was taken to UC Davis Medical Center and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 7 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125708578 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |