Accident Summary Nr: 201172491 - Employee injures finger in meat band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125711283 | 12/19/2002 | 5411 | 312112 | Safeway #1530 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on November 24, 2002, Employee #1, a butcher, was cutting short bone meat into 1-in.-thick pieces using a Hobart Meat Cutting Saw. Although the saw was working properly and was properly guarded, and Employee #1 was properly trained, he placed his thumb in the point of operation along with the meat being cut. Employee #1 was hospitalized for amputation of the tip of his left thumb just below the finger nail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125711283 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |