Accident Summary Nr: 201172483 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Ripper Shank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120154836 | 09/24/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Ford Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on September 24, 2002, Employee #1, a foreman for Ford Construction, and a coworker mechanic were at a site in Lincoln, CA, changing out the 10-foot to 12-foot long, 2,178-pound ripper shank on a D-10 bulldozer. The vehicle was backed to the edge of a lot pad approximately 4 feet above their level. The tool bar was elevated to its highest position to allow the ripper shank to be drawn up into the bar's tool slot, and then pinned into place for use. They were using a light crane mounted on the coworker's service truck to lift the ripper shank into place. The load line of the crane was lowered down through the slot to be pinned into position. The chain was attached to the ripper by a welded eye on the end of the ripper, through which the chain had been looped and the chain hook slot fit to a link to form a loop. The ripper bar had been pulled up to the bottom of the tool bar and both workers were trying to align the top of the ripper to the slot in the tool bar. The mechanic had a pry bar at the point of the ripper and Employee #1 had a pry bar through the pin hole in the bar, twisting the ripper bar in an attempt to get the ripper in place. As they were working, the chain attaching the ripper bar to the crane hook became detached and the ripper shank fell on Employee #1. He sustained crushing injuries and a torn aorta. The coworker used his pry bar to lever the ripper shank off of Employee #1, and he then radioed for help. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to the hospital, where he died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120154836 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |